Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
6
CC @ Fremont Bergan 4:00 pm
CC @ Fremont Bergan
Sep 6 @ 4:00 pm
Starting Times: The course may be walked any time after 3:00 p.m. Girl’s race: 4:00pm Boy’s race: 4:30pm JV Boy’s and Girls races will start at 5:00 (run together) *Junior High Boy’s and Girl’s will start at 5:30 (run together)   Directions: If coming from the north: Off Hwy. 77 – Turn west at the first road south of the Platte River Bridge.  Follow this winding road 2 ½ miles to the intersection with the Camp Calvin Crest sign.  Turn right (north) and follow into camp. If coming from the south: Off Hwy. 109 – The turn to the camp is approximately 3 miles east of Cedar Bluffs.   The sign will direct you north off the highway, go approximately 1.8 miles to the camp.
SB LV/GACC Tri @ GACC 4:30 pm
SB LV/GACC Tri @ GACC
Sep 6 @ 4:30 pm
4:30       Aquinas-LV 6:00       GACC-Aquinas 7:30       GACC-LV
VB Shelby-RCHS 6:30 pm
VB Shelby-RCHS
Sep 6 @ 6:30 pm
No reserve game. JV & Varsity only.
8
ACT Testing
ACT Testing
Sep 8 all-day
 
SB @ Bennington 9:00 am
SB @ Bennington @ Bennington Youth Sports Complex
Sep 8 @ 9:00 am
 
VB @ North Bend Invite 10:00 am
VB @ North Bend Invite
Sep 8 @ 10:00 am
Varsity – Tiger Arena 10am              Tiger Arena               North Bend Central vs. Wayne 11:30 am        Tiger Arena               Wayne vs. Aquinas Catholic 1:00pm           Tiger Arena               NBC vs Aquinas Catholic   *          All games will start at the conclusion of the previous game and the warm up period. *          All times listed are approximate and can change with games running shorter or longer.     Junior Varsity – Old Gym 10am                          North Bend Central JV vs. Team to be named 11:30                          Aquinas JV vs Team to be named 1pm                            NBC JV vs Aquinas JV
9
Ulysses Immaculate Conception Chicken Dinner
Ulysses Immaculate Conception Chicken Dinner
Sep 9 all-day
POLKA MASS AT 10 A.M. Serving Fried Chicken & Ham from 10:30am – 3pm ADULTS: $11.00 CHILDREN (4-10) $7.00 TAKE-OUT’S AVAILABLE $1.00 EXTRA ACCORDIAN JAMBOREE AUCTIONS AT 1:00 P.M. AND 4:00 P.M. FEATURED AUCTION ITEMS INCLUDE: Angus Bred Heifer, 8 ft. metal shop bench, Henry Commemorative Rifles, Butler County Historical Commemorative Henry 30-30 “Proof Rifle”, child’s batter power John Deere Gator, beef bundles, patio furniture, corn & bean seed, restaurant & store gift certificates & much more!
10
MS VB @ Utica Centennial 4:30 pm
JV SB @ Valparaiso 5:00 pm
JV SB @ Valparaiso
Sep 10 @ 5:00 pm
5pm                 RC vs. Freeman                                            5pm                 Wahoo vs Aquinas 6:30pm           RC vs Aquinas                                              6:30pm           Wahoo vs Freeman
9-10 FB @ Battle Creek 6:30 pm
11
Guest Speaker: Jeff Kanger
Guest Speaker: Jeff Kanger
Sep 11 all-day
Jeff Kanger will share his experiences in the Gaza Strip to all Aquinas Catholic Middle & High School Students during the school day. You may remember Jeff from an article in the Southern Nebraska Register over the summer.
SB @ Lakeview 5:00 pm
SB @ Lakeview
Sep 11 @ 5:00 pm
 
VB Columbus Scotus 5:00 pm
VB Columbus Scotus
Sep 11 @ 5:00 pm
VB Columbus Scotus
  7pm Video Stream: Ways to watch! Online Stream     Broadcast on KLIR 101.1 FM
12
Activity Pictures
Activity Pictures
Sep 12 all-day
Have your uniforms here. Please have your order envelopes ready that day, available at the Office.  You will need a separate envelope for each group, but you may pay with one check.   2:00 MS Volleyball, MS Cross Country, MS Football (no individual photos for middle school) 2:25 Class officer pictures 2:45 Dance Squad Pictures 3:00 FB Team and Individual Shots 3:30 VB Team and Individual Shots (Varsity first/then JV & Reserve) 4:00 or ASAP CC Team and Individual Shots 4:40 or ASAP SB Team and Individual Shots (team photo—AT THE FIELD!!!)
14
SMS School Pictures
FB Ponca 7:00 pm
FB Ponca
Sep 14 @ 7:00 pm
FB Ponca
  6:45pm Video Stream: Ways to watch! Online Stream
15
Res. VB @ North Bend Invite 8:00 am
Res. VB @ North Bend Invite
Sep 15 @ 8:00 am
2 Pools Winners Play for 1st 2nd in each pool plays for 3rd & 4th   PLAY 2 OUT OF 3 GAMES 1 & 2 TO 25  GAME THREE TO 15 Pool A NBC AQUINAS LOURDES CENTRAL CATHOLIC Pool B SCHUYLER HLHF NEUMANN   NBC VS LOURDES CC                    8AM                TIGER ARENA NEUMANN VS SCHUYLER 8AM                TARTAN GYM NBC VS AQUINAS 9AM                TIGER ARENA SCHUYLER VS. HLHF             9AM                TARTAN GYM AQUINAS VS. LOURDES CC 10AM              TIGER ARENA NEUMANN VS. HLHF             10AM              TARTAN GYM CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 11AM              TIGER ARENA 3rd PLACE GAME                         11AM              TARTAN GYM                                                                                          THIS IS A TENTATIVE SCHEDULE, ALL GAMES WILL START 20 MINS. AFTER THE CONCLUSION OF THE PREVIOUS GAME. (10 MINS. OFF, 10 MIN. WARM UP)
SB @ DCHS Invite 9:00 am
16
20
CC @ North Bend 4:30 pm
CC @ North Bend @ North Bend Golf Course
Sep 20 @ 4:30 pm
Girls varsity 4:30 p.m. Boys varsity  5:00 p.m. Boys & Girls reserve  After the Boys Varsity (No earlier than 5:30pm)
SB North Bend 4:30 pm
SB North Bend
Sep 20 @ 4:30 pm
Varsity Game First Followed by JV
VB EB Friend Tri 5:00 pm
VB EB Friend Tri
Sep 20 @ 5:00 pm
5:00            Aquinas versus Friend 6:15            Friend versus East Butler 7:30            Aquinas versus East Butler
21
FB @ Utica Centennial 7:00 pm
FB @ Utica Centennial
Sep 21 @ 7:00 pm
Radio Broadcast on 104.9 Max Country and online
22
SB @ Central City Tourney 9:00 am
VB @ DCHS Invite 11:00 am
VB @ DCHS Invite
Sep 22 @ 11:00 am
POOL A DCHS ACTIVITY CENTER   GAME #1   11:00 a.m.   DAVID CITY vs SHELBY RISING CITY GAME #2   20’ after game #1   SHELBY RISING CITY vs TWIN RIVER GAME #3   20’ after game #2   TWIN RIVER vs DAVID CITY   POOL B ELEMENTARY GYM   GAME #1   11:00 a.m.    AQUINAS vs YUTAN GAME #2   20’ after game #1   YUTAN vs NORTH BEND CENTRAL GAME #3   20’ after game #2   NORTH BEND CENTRAL vs AQUINAS   AT ELEMENTARY GYM 5th Place Game 30 Minutes after game #3 Teams: 3rd Place from Pool A vs. 3rd place from Pool B   AT DCHS ACTIVITY CENTER 3rd Place Game 30 Minutes after game #3 TEAMS: 2nd place from Pool A vs 2nd place from Pool B   CHAMPIONSHIP GAME IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING 3rd PLACE GAME TEAMS:  1st place from Pool A vs 1st place from Pool B   ADMISSION:  ADULTS $5.00/STUDENTS $4.00 (GOOD ALL DAY, BOTH SITES)
23
30
St. Francis Center Spaghetti Dinner
St. Francis Center Spaghetti Dinner
Sep 30 all-day
11am to 3pm Ticket Office Opens at 9:30 am Adults: $10 — Children (5-12 yrs.) $5 Take Out: $11 (adults)


Share This