Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
3
CC Aquinas Invite 4:30 pm
CC Aquinas Invite
Oct 3 @ 4:30 pm
4:00 Middle School Boys and Girls together 4:30 Girls Varsity 4:35 Girls JV 5:00 Boys Varsity   5:30 Boys JV
VB vs Bishop Neumann 5:00 pm
Canceled JV SB Tri @ Twin River 5:30 pm
SB @ West Point-Beemer 5:30 pm
SB @ West Point-Beemer
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm
5:30        Varsity   JV to follow
5
VB @ Clarkson-Leigh Invite 9:00 am
SB @ Bishop Neumann Tourney 10:00 am
SB @ Bishop Neumann Tourney
Oct 5 @ 10:00 am
START TIME:     10:00 A.M.  WE WILL CONTINUE ON THE 1 ½ HOUR TIME LIMIT OR THE 8 RUN, 10 RUN RULE OR 12 RUN RULE ALLOW.   NEUMANN FALLS CITY AQUINAS ARLINGTON GAME:  1:            1 VS. 2  10:00 GAMES      FIELD 1 GAME:  2:            3 VS. 4                                  FIELD 2   GAME:  3:            1 VS. 3  12:00 GAMES      FIELD 1 GAME: 4:            2 VS. 4                                  FIELD 2   GAME:  5:            1 VS. 4  2:00 GAMES        FIELD 1 GAME:  6:            2 VS. 3                                  FIELD 2   GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AHEAD OF SCHEDULE IF POSSIBLE. ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT HACKBERRY FIELDS # 1 AND # 2
7
MS VB @ Scotus Tourney 4:00 pm
MS VB @ Scotus Tourney
Oct 7 @ 4:00 pm
7th Grade Division in Memorial Hall                                  4:00 pm       Schuyler vs. Lakeview 4:45 pm       Scotus vs. Aquinas 5:30 pm       Lakeview vs. Aquinas 6:15 pm       Scotus vs. Schuyler 7:00 pm       Aquinas vs. Schuyler 7:45 pm       Scotus vs. Lakeview
JV FB @ Columbus Scotus 4:30 pm
JV FB @ Columbus Scotus
Oct 7 @ 4:30 pm
AT MEMORIAL FIELD One game only
8
CC Conf. @ Lincoln Pioneer Park 4:00 pm
CC Conf. @ Lincoln Pioneer Park
Oct 8 @ 4:00 pm
Pioneers Park, West Van Dorn, Lincoln, NE (North Entrance). The races will start and finish opposite the sled hill (north of Pinewood Bowl).   4:00 p.m. Varsity Girls (5000 m) 4:30 p.m. Varsity Boys (5000 m) 5:00 p.m. JV Boys and Girls (5000 m)
MS FB @ Lincoln Lutheran 4:30 pm
MS FB @ Lincoln Lutheran
Oct 8 @ 4:30 pm
Start time moved up to a 4:30 start since they do not have lights. 8th Grade first, then 2 quarters of 7th grade      
MS VB vs Scotus 4:30 pm
MS VB vs Scotus
Oct 8 @ 4:30 pm
 
9
Picture Retakes
Picture Retakes
Oct 9 all-day
 
SB Districts @ Fairbury
SB Districts @ Fairbury
Oct 9 all-day
District C-3 Aquinas Catholic Centennial Fairbury Malcolm Milford Raymond Central Wilber-Clatonia
10
SB Districts @ Fairbury
SB Districts @ Fairbury
Oct 10 all-day
District C-3 Aquinas Catholic Centennial Fairbury Malcolm Milford Raymond Central Wilber-Clatonia
MS VB Twin River @ Silver Creek 4:30 pm
VB Conference @ GICC 5:00 pm
VB Conference @ GICC
Oct 10 @ 5:00 pm
Pool 2 schedule                       @ GICC 5:00  GICC vs. Christian Neumann vs. Aquinas   6:00  Scotus vs. Aquinas Neumann vs. Christian   7:00  GICC vs. Scotus   Pool 1 schedule                       @ St. Cecilia 5:00 St. Cecilia vs. Bergan Lutheran vs. Concordia   6:00 Bergan vs. Concordia Lutheran vs. Kearney Catholic   7:00  St. Cecilia vs. Kearney Catholic      
11
End of Quarter 1
End of Quarter 1
Oct 11 all-day
 
FB @ North Bend 7:00 pm
FB @ North Bend
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm
Show your Veteran Card and get in FREE Will be streamed on STRIV TV  
12
VB Conference @ Aquinas
VB Conference @ Aquinas
Oct 12 all-day
Pool A                                                                       Pool B 1          St. Cecilia                                                      1          GICC 2          Bergan                                                           2          Scotus 3          Lincoln Lutheran                                        3          Neumann 4          Kearney Catholic                                        4          Christian 5          Omaha Concordia                                      5          Aquinas   10:00       North       Bergan           vs.       Lutheran South       Scotus            vs.       Neumann   11:00       North       St. Cecilia      vs.       Concordia South       GICC               vs.       Aquinas   12:00       North       Bergan           vs.       Kearney Catholic South       Scotus            vs.       Christian   1:00         North       St. Cecilia      vs.       Lutheran South       GICC               vs.       Neumann   2:00         North       Concordia     vs.       Kearney Catholic South       Christian       vs.       Aquinas   Pairing below are based on Pool Play 3:00         North       5th place        Pool A 3rd place vs. Pool B 3rd place South       3rd place        Pool A 2nd place vs. Pool B 2nd place 4:00         Championship               Pool A 1st place vs. Pool B 1st place
Bennington Marching Competition 11:00 am
Rosary Rally @ Aquinas 12:00 pm
Rosary Rally @ Aquinas
Oct 12 @ 12:00 pm
Light lunch will be served after in the Aquinas Chapel Meeting Room Contact Mike or Barb Kadlec 402-367-4922 or Ann Rech 402-643-0422
17
TBA State SB @ Hastings
CC Districts @ Twin Peaks 4:30 am
CC Districts @ Twin Peaks @ Twin Peaks Golf Course
Oct 17 @ 4:30 am
District D-3 4:30 PM    GIRLS 5:15 PM     BOYS Van & spectator parking can park in clubhouse parking lot or in the grass area south of Newton’s Diesel.  Please do not park on Hwy 9. More information here. District D-3: Dates: Oct 17, 2019 Site: Twin Creek GC in Pender NE Host School: Pender Director: Amp Ferg Schools Assigned: Aquinas Catholic Archbishop Bergan BRLD David City Humphrey St. Francis Humphrey-Lindsay Holy Family Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Logan View Madison Oakland-Craig Omaha Nation Pender Ponca Stanton Winnebago Winside Wisner-Pilger
MS VB vs Lakeview 4:30 pm
MS VB vs Lakeview
Oct 17 @ 4:30 pm
 
VB @ Centennial/DCHS Tri 5:30 pm
VB @ Centennial/DCHS Tri
Oct 17 @ 5:30 pm
SCHEDULE: 5:00 pm – Centennial vs. David City 6:00 pm – Aquinas vs. David City 7:00 pm – Centennial vs. Aquinas
19
VB @ Lincoln Christian Invite 10:00 am
VB @ Lincoln Christian Invite
Oct 19 @ 10:00 am
Schedule Time HS Gym Elem Gym 10am Auburn vs L Christian Aquinas vs Elmwood-Murdock 11am L Christian vs Lutheran Elmwood-Murdock vs Auburn Elmwood-Murdock vs Lutheran Auburn vs Aquinas L Christian vs Elmwood-Murdock Lutheran vs Aquinas Aquinas vs L Christian Lutheran vs Auburn
Oxbow Marching Competition @ Ashland 4:00 pm
20
Bruno St. Anthony’s Duck & Pork Dinner
Bruno St. Anthony’s Duck & Pork Dinner
Oct 20 all-day
ANNUAL DINNER AND BAZAAR DUCK & PORK DINNER SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2019 SERVING FROM 11:00 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. INCLUDES: (BUFFET STYLE) PORK-DUMPLINGS-KRAUT MASHED POTATOES-GRAVY-CRANBERRIES ROLL-PIE-KOLACHES-DRINKS GAMES -SILENT AUCTION –BEER LIVE AUCTION STARTING AT 3:00 P.M. CASH RAFFLE PRIZES 1st Prize $800 Cash, 2nd Prize $400 Cash, 3rd Prize $200 Cash, 4th Prize $100 Cash TICKET PRICES: ADULTS   $14.00       CHILDREN   $6.00 (12 & UNDER PORK ONLY)     CARRY–OUTS    $15.00 Come and enjoy a traditional Czech dinner in the -Heart of the Bohemian Alps-
Dwight Assumption Soup Dinner
Dwight Assumption Soup Dinner
Oct 20 all-day
ASSUMPTION DWIGHT FALL CRAFT & VENDOR FAIR & SOUP DINNER EVENT INCLUDING A BAKE SALE & RAFFLE  Craft & Vendor Fair: 9:00 am to 1:30 pm Soup Dinner: 10:30 am to 1:30 pm Chili, Chicken Noodle Soup, Sandwiches, Pies & Desserts (Priced as a Free Will Donation) MASS CELEBRATED AT 10 A.M. With Questions or Table Rental and/or Vendor Info, Contact… Komenda at 402-566-2211 OR email Julie Krenk to jk3ms@hotmail.com  
21
NHSPA Conference @ UNL
NHSPA Conference @ UNL
Oct 21 all-day
for Journalism & Broadcasting Students
Booster Club Meeting 7:30 pm
Booster Club Meeting @ Aquinas Chapel Meeting Room
Oct 21 @ 7:30 pm
 
24
SMS Spirit Day
SMS Spirit Day
Oct 24 all-day
 
VB vs Yutan 5:00 pm
VB vs Yutan
Oct 24 @ 5:00 pm
 
FB vs Shelby-RC 7:00 pm
FB vs Shelby-RC
Oct 24 @ 7:00 pm
Radio Coverage: KLIR 101.1 FM Senior Night for football and softball
29
TBA VB Sub Districts
All Saints Party 6:00 pm
All Saints Party @ St. Mary's School
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
All Saints Party @ St. Mary's School
Sponsored by the Knights of Columbus and St. Mary’s School
30


Share This